Monday, July 28, 2014

Thrift Share Monday July 28, 2014

Third week of Thrift a row.  Yay!

I was a little bummed this weekend.  I had planned on an out of town estate sale, but it got moved to next weekend.  So I made do with the sales in the area, and came out with very little.  However, just like last weekend I'll also share some of my finds from prior months that I haven't shared yet.

First off though, my finds from this weekend.

I love this so retro, vintage book/plant stand.  LOVE!

I also got this awesome little cabinet.  It was an old....old record cabinet.  It's sad that the phonograph/turntable has been removed.  From what I've found online its legs were also removed, but that doesn't matter it's still a fab piece. 

I love my car, it holds so much, which is also dangerous because I can buy so much, or big items.  :-)

It still had its label on the inside. Talking machine.  Too funny!

Ok.  So here are a few finds from prior months.

A pair of vintage tissue holders.

My mom scored this pretty cool Kodak case, which I currently have listed in my Etsy shop.

These are from just a few weeks ago, and if you follow me on Facebook then you may have already seen these lovely wall plaques.  Initially I was unsure if they were vintage, since they were in such good condition, but a gift tag on the back of one kinda verified they are vintage.  Would you say that is safe to assume that? :-)

So, how was your thrifting weekend?
Read more »

Monday, July 21, 2014

Thrift Share Monday July 21 2014

Yay! Two Thrift Share Mondays in a row.  :-)

This post almost wasn't going to happen because this weekend was pretty much a bust, not much luck in my weekend outings, but since I have gathered some great things, over the months, that I haven't posted about I decided to share some of those find with you now.

I won't start out with the glamor shots. Lets start off with the good junk.  Really junk.

We were on our way home from lunch yesterday and I saw an estate sale sign.  So to my kids surprise (really?  They should not be surprised if I all of a sudden turn around and go in the opposite direction, into a neighborhood they don't know, and stop in front of an unknown house) I stopped at an estate sale.  We literally got there when they were closing. I walk in and I'm told I got five minutes.  No biggie, I can do a lot of damage in a short period of time, but not much inside that caught my attention aside from an awesome oven that I just had to take a picture of.

Don't you just love the color?  

So I'm done looking around inside and I run back through the garage to ask about some bins that were full of nuts, screws and drill bits.  I was only interested in the bins, but they gave me rock bottom prices with contents included.  It was pretty much give it to me or they are donating it.  So I grabbed them, grease and all and I was out the door.


Who knows what I'm going to do with all these nuts and screws.  Maybe art of some sort?  The beginning of the next Cathedral of Junk (a real place here in Austin). 

So there is my junk, now time for the pretty stuff. 

As I mentioned last weekend Pyrex has been scarce this last year, but back in May I did score a few beautiful pieces.

I love this blue chip and dip set.  Now I need to find the little metal dip holder for this set.

Ha! Wish me luck.  Unless you or someone you know have a spare dip holder thingy just lying around (fingers crossed).

So on to more Pyrex.

These pinks are just delicious.  At this moment in time I don't think I can part with these blues or pinks.  Would you?

Got a fantaistic green enamel pot.

And, I've managed to gather a little collection of brass vanity mirror trays.  Fancy!

I'm really drawn to these vanity mirrors.  They have that lady of the house, Hollywood glam thing going on. Let me just brush my hair as I sit at my vanity, on my fancy chair while I gaze at the mirror while wearing my flowing night gown, with matching flowing bed jacket.  ...Yeah...what a life. 

Alright that's all I got for now.  How was your weekend?

I'm linking up with Sir Thrift A Lot, and A Living Space
Read more »

Monday, July 14, 2014

Thrift Share Monday July 14, 2014

I'm back!!!

Hello lovely vintage adorers, and fellow thrifters. 

I'm back, and in the swing of estate sales again, and loving it.  I started a new job last month, and my weekends are free once again.  You have no idea how excited I am about it.  Two day weekends are sooooooo long, it's fabulous (I was previously working 6 days a week).

This weekend was an awesome weekend.  I scored some great items.  So here we go.

It was a Pyrex weekend, and that makes me happy.  Over the last year Pyrex has been scarce.  So I'm trilled when I find it, and at amazing prices too.

Don't you love Pink Gooseberry Fridgies? With their lids!!!

More Pyrex please.  How about a large yellow and small Delphite mixing bowl (it's blue all the way through).

OMG!!! I have never seen Delphite in the wild. It's beautiful!  A gallon of milk cost more than that Bluebelle beauty.  Seriously, and at an estate sale.  Their prices were almost garage sale like. Almost.

Guess what?  Yup, more Pyrex.

I don't see these Pyrex percolators out and about too often, only a handful of times and two of those times I've bought 'em, but only one had it's innards.  Now this one does too. Who knows what Pyrex was thinking when it made it's inserts out of glass.  I bet hundreds of people broke them on the first use.  So it's amazing to find these all in tact. 

Ok, ok. I'm done with showing off my Pyrex.  How about some Catherine Holmes ware?

Yeah, didn't I say this weekend was awesome?  I love it!

My partner in crime was out with me this weekend, but didn't get too much.  However, I do love this gorgeous satin blue candy dish she got. I've named it Heisenberg. 

Last weekend my mom redid her bedroom, painted and new floors. So she told me the other day to look out for a night stand.  She didn't want a rectangle box, wanted something with legs, and space below.  Could she be any more specific?  I think I found what she wanted.  She's gonna let it grow on her, then if she likes it she'll stain it darker.

Isn't it so freaken cute?!!! Seriously, it's amazing. 

Let's get 70's. Mushroom canisters anyone?

Last but not least I want to share some pretty kitties I got two weeks ago.

These metal Sexton cats are purrrfet.  Yeah sorry I couldn't resit.  They're perfect as in so Mid-Century perfect, amazing items to hang on your wall. They do have the aged/distress markings (scuffs and scratches) on them, but with items like these that just adds to the greatness.  M.E.O.W!

Whew!  How's this post for getting back in the saddle of thrifting.  Yay!!!

So, how was your weekend?  Any amazing finds?  If you blog about them you're more than welcome to add the link to your post with your comment.  :-)

I'm linking up with Sir Thrift A Lot
Read more »